Privacy Policy


1  Introduction

1.1  This privacy policy sets out how KDMedia Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use any of our websites to register for any of our products and services. 

1.2  Disclosure of personal, private and confidential material is at your own risk.  We are however committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, so if we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using any of our websites, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

1.3  Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. If you use any of these links, you should note that we do not have any control over the website you have linked to. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

2  Personal Data We May Collect About You

2.1  We may collect the following information:

·  Personal information in connection with attendance at our events, such as specific dietary requirement

·  Contact information including email address, address, postcode and telephone number

·  Name and job title

·  Company details

·  Other information relevant to entry into our award programmes 

3  Uses Made of the Personal Data and Legal Basis

3.1  We use personal data held about you for the following purposes in line with our legitimate interests to administer the Website, organise and host our events and to interact with users when they request our products and services, or offer to provide us with products and services:

·  for internal record keeping, e.g. changes to contact details

·  to deliver products and services to you

·  to improve our products and services

·  in certain circumstances, to contact you with information about our award programmes and events, new products
   and services, special offers, critical information or other information which we think you may find interesting,
   using any of the contact details which you have provided

·  from time-to-time to contact you for customer satisfaction purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or
   mail.

4   Marketing

4.1  We will only send marketing communications to your personal e-mail address if those communications relate to goods, services or opportunities which are similar to services we have already provided to you in the past or which you have expressed an interest in, or if you have consented to us contacting you in this way. 

4.2  You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any of our marketing communications or by contacting us at KDMedia Limited, 4-6 Coltbridge Avenue, Edinburgh, EH12 6AH.

5  Where We Store Your Personal Data

5.1  We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect both on and off line

5.2  We do not transfer your information outside the EEA.

6  Disclosure of Your Information

6.1  We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may however use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties associated with our programmes which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

6.2  Occasionally, we may also share personal data with relevant third parties where:

(a)           you have given us your consent to do so;

(b)           we sell or buy any business or assets;

(c)           if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal
               obligation, enforce or apply our Website terms of use or other agreements, or to protect the rights,
               property or safety of the Company, our customers or others; or

(d)           it is fair and reasonable for us to do so in the circumstances

7  Your Rights

7.1  In addition to the right to be informed about how we use your personal data (as set out in this Privacy Policy), you have various other rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@kdmedia.co.uk or write to KDMedia Ltd., 4-6 Coltbridge Avenue, Edinburgh, EH12 6AH:

7.2  Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal data.  Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.

7.3  Access to your personal data: You can request access to a copy of your personal data that we hold, along with information on what personal data we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision-making.

7.4  Right to withdraw consent: If you have given us your consent to use your personal data – for example, to send you marketing e-mails – you can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in any marketing e-mail which you receive or by contacting us as at the e-mail address noted above.

7.5  Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you.

7.6  Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

7.7   Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

7.8  Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal data we use about you in certain circumstances, for example, where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

7.9  Automated decision-making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal data to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to solely automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.  We do not currently carry out any solely automated decision-making.

7.10  Make a complaint: You can make a complaint about how we have used your personal data to us by contacting us as noted above, or to a supervisory authority - for the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

7.11 Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.  If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

8  How Long We Store Your Personal Data

8.1 We will not retain your personal data for any longer than is necessary for our purposes, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. If you have any questions about data retention than please email info@kdmedia.co.uk.

8.2  Where we have been using your personal data to provide you with marketing, we will remove you from our marketing list if you ask us to do so, but we may still need to keep your information for ongoing contractual purposes if you continue to be our customer and for legal, accounting and regulatory reporting reasons.

9  Changes to Our Privacy Policy

9.1  KDMedia Ltd may change this policy from time-to-time by updating this page. Therefore you should check this page regularly to ensure that you remain comfortable with any changes we may make to our policy. 

10  Contact

10.1 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information or would like your information to be removed, please email info@kdmedia.co.uk or write to KDMedia Ltd., 4-6 Coltbridge Avenue, Edinburgh, EH12 6AH.

10.2  If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.